This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 2009 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N413RV |
| MSN: | 60117 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 472 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cottonwood, AZ (P52) |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood, AZ (P52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported hearing the accident airplane's engine sputter during the takeoff climb. The airplane's nose appeared to pitch down, level, then witnesses heard a high pitch revving sound emanating from the engine. The airplane rocked back-and-forth, the left wing dropped, and it entered a nose dive before impacting the ground. A postaccident inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down attitude, with the propeller assembly separating from the crankshaft and becoming embedded in the hard desert dirt. An examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA308 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location