Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2466W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65934

Date:Thursday 28 February 2002
Time:17:20
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2466W
MSN: 48
Total airframe hrs:6006 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing touchdown the right wing of the glider struck a cyclist who was on the active runway. A prelanding checklist was conducted that included visually checking to see that the runway was free of objects. The landing was made into the setting sun and the pilot did not see the cyclist until the landing gear had touched down on the runway. The pilot made an unsuccessful attempt to maneuver the glider away from the cyclist.
Probable Cause: Failure of the cyclist to coordinate and communicate that he was on the active runway. A contributing factor was the sun glare encountered by the pilot on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020306X00315&key=1

Location