Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N34292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65935

Date:Monday 4 February 2002
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34292
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach, the glider drifted off the runway centerline and the left wing contacted a tree and landed hard on the runway. The student pilot was unable to return the glider to the runway centerline after his control input cross-controlled the glider, and it drifted further off the centerline. He maneuvered to avoid a tree and stalled the glider. The pilot noted no mechanical anomalies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020207X00198&key=1