Accident Bell 212 P2-PAV, Thursday 12 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Pacific Helicopters/Air Serv International
Registration: P2-PAV
MSN: 30913
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ghazni -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Herat
Destination airport:Kabul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft performed a precautionary forced landing in an isolated and remote area, due to a mechanical issue. After ascertaining that there were apparent transmission issies, and the aircraft was not flyable, the crew and security team contacted the Ops Centre and waited for the arrival of assistance. After several hours, hostile forces were detected near the aircraft. The crew and pax retreated to a safe area of cover several hundred metres away. Shortly thereafter, the hostile forces began shooting at the aircraft. An RPG was fired and hit the aircraft's fuel bladder. A second RPG also hit the burining aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Several days later the aircraft remains were transported to Kabul.

Sources:

Scramble 360
Grizzled

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 1982 HB-OQS Helikopter Service A/S 0 Svalbard sub