| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Tasman Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GNHX |
| MSN: | 30983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bamyan, 30 NM West -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tasman Helicopters Bell 212 operating in Afghanistan was destroyed after a roll over. The aircraft was operating into deteriorating weather at approximately 10'000 ft through a saddle pass when it was caught in a downwind situation. Rudder pedal authority was lost in an attempted turn. The helicopter touched down in a white out and rolled down a hill in deep snow. There were minor injuries to some of the 2 crew and 6 passengers.
Sources:
Scramble 360
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 2005 |
C-GNHX |
Tasman Helicopters |
|
Richards Landing, Ontario |