| Date: | Saturday 4 April 2009 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | ANS Munkedammen |
| Registration: | LN-ORE |
| MSN: | 1518 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lisletta -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Røys |
| Destination airport: | Trøndelag |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the helicopter came into an area of reduced visibility, the pilot chose to perform a precautionary ding on a snow-covered field. During the landing the helicopter had a slight forward motion and this in combination with a slightly hard landing caused the helicopter rolled over on its side and sustained considerable damage. No one was injured in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Scramble 360
https://www.ringblad.no/nyheter/article4244858.ece_ https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2014-03 