Accident Cessna T-50 RX-152, Friday 2 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1952
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RX-152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi from Calobre -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:David, Chiriquí
Destination airport:Panamá City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"twin-engines Cessna" named "El Paco" crashed into hill after ran into bad weather, killing veteran pilot Marcos A. Gelabert (46). Type not confirmed but presumed. Plane owned by Col Jose Antonio Remon.

Sources:

http://www.ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/00003/1x
Evening Star 3 May 1952, p1