Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65949

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles SE Ardmore AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Whenuapai
Destination airport:RNZAF Whenuapai
Narrative:
NZ5353 crashed on a ridge near Mangatangi, about 18 miles S-E of Ardmore Aerodrome, while on night flying training.
F/Sgt Allan McDougall Mortimer RNZAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials