Accident Helio H-700 Courier HC-CAJ, Wednesday 22 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2000
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-700 Courier
Owner/operator:Mision Salesiana del Oriente
Registration: HC-CAJ
MSN: H-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miasal -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Miasal
Destination airport:Taisha
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost power on climbout from an airstrip near Miasal; crashed in a forest while attempting to return; ex N4059H

CAUSA DEL ACCIDENTE.-
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que este suceso se produjo debido a que por la rotura del tope del control de la mezcla, este control se situó en la posición IDLE CUT-OFF cuando se efectuaban los primeros ajustes de potencia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Ecuador
NTSB
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001205435/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/helio_COURIER-H-700.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 1995 N4059H Forty (40) Mile Air Ltd. 0 Deadhorse, AK sub