Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GZBS, Wednesday 24 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bamaji Air
Registration: C-GZBS
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sachigo Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The floatplane flipped over in the water during a takeoff attempt in rough waters and gusty wind. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O1234