Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GGFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65968

Date:Wednesday 24 June 2009
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Waterloo-Wellington Flying Club
Registration: C-GGFV
MSN: 73938
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kitchener-Waterloo Airport (CYKF), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYKF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft were cleared to line up on the runway behind eachother and hold. While the Cessna was holding, the 2nd aircraft, a privately registered Wagaero Cuby, collided with the Cessna from behind. No injuries reported to occupants in either aircraft but both of the aircraft were damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O1235