| Date: | Thursday 25 June 2009 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MXL II Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2910P |
| MSN: | 000772 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longmont, CO |
| Destination airport: | Longmont, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reportedly purchased the airplane several months prior to the accident, and was on a local flight when the accident flight occurred. The pilot stated that the airplane got low during an approach to the runway, so he added engine power, but the engine did not respond. The airplane then impacted a guardrail short of the runway. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, who responded to the scene, stated that the pilot had reported putting 5 gallons of fuel in the airplane prior to flight, that the pilot had been airborne for about an hour, and the engine used about 4 gallons per hour. In a telephone interview with the NTSB Investigator in Charge (IIC), the pilot stated the engine did not produce power during the approach, and he thought that the airplane might have encountered carburetor icing. The pilot failed to submit a NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, as requested.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA412 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location