Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N701PT, Thursday 13 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Natoli Engineering Co., Inc.
Registration: N701PT
MSN: 31T-8004008
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3790 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linn Creek-Grand Glaize Airport, Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW A VOR APPROACH AND CANCELLED HIS IFR CLEARANCE AFTER HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH FOR A VISUAL LANDING AND TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY ON ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA240
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=701PT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2009 N701PT Natoli Engineering Company Inc 0 Creve Coeur Airport (1H0), MO sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

1H0