Loss of control Accident P&M Aviation QuikR N433PM, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation QuikR
Owner/operator:Atlanta Sport Aviation Inc
Registration: N433PM
MSN: 8433
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cedartown, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:Cedar Town, GA (4A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the weight-shift aircraft in a spin before it collided with trees, and reported that during the uncontrolled descent, engine noise was smooth and continuous. Examination of the airframe and power plant revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. Weather recorded about the time of the accident, approximately 16 miles northeast of the accident site, indicated conditions were conducive for visual flight rules operation with winds from 210 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot's logbook was not located during the course of the investigation; however, examination of Federal Aviation Administration records indicated the pilot had approximately 300 hours of total flight experience, but the pilot's experience in weight-shift aircraft could not be established.
Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location