Incident Cessna 402C ZS-LMU, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Wilson Bayly Holmes - Ovcon
Registration: ZS-LMU
MSN: 402C0648
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lanseria Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing to the runway, but the windows were fogged up and the aircraft struck a curb. The nose-wheel and starboard main undercarriage leg collapsed and the starboard propeller hit the ground and got bent.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2024 C6-JTJ Blessings Aviation Charter 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) w/o