Accident Schleicher ASW 27 N127HC, Tuesday 16 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127HC
MSN: 27161
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (TPH)
Destination airport:Tonopah, NV (TPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initiation phase of an air tow takeoff launch, the pilot lost directional control of his glider when a wing contacted the runway. The glider veered off the runway and collided with a spectator and an automobile. The spectator was located ahead of the glider, but within an area that was supposed to be devoid of personnel. The pilot's ground crew was supposed to support the glider's wing during the beginning of the takeoff until the pilot acquired sufficient aerodynamic control to prevent the wings from contacting the ground. However, when the glider was connected to the tow plane, the tow plane never came to a complete stop. During the takeoff, the glider was accelerated in a slingshot manner out of the ground crew's hand. The accident occurred during a sanctioned Soaring Society of America aviation event (air race) known as the United States 15-Meter National Soaring Championships. Event spokespersons acknowledged that the area in where the collision occurred, called the "clear zone," had not been identified with specific markers, "Do Not Cross" signs, or physical barriers. They indicated, however, that the injured spectator was familiar with the airport, and evidently was 3.5 feet closer to the runway than he should have been, for personal reasons. The lateral distance between the runway's edge and the spectator was 78 feet. The pilot subsequently reported that had he held his brakes until the towrope was tight and stable, he would not have lost control. Also, the pilot reported that as soon as he observed that his course was diverging from the runway centerline, he could have pulled the tow release thus aborting the takeoff. Several of the aviation event's management and organization officials witnessed the accident. The National Soaring Championships Chair reported that, henceforth, its procedures were being changed by keeping the area in front of the glider's takeoff paths clear of nonparticipant personnel and vehicles.

Probable Cause: Air event management's failure to adequately separate spectators and vehicles from the takeoff path. Also causal was the glider pilot's failure to maintain directional control and failure to abort the takeoff attempt in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020724X01192&key=1

Location