Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2C N141SF, Sunday 21 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N141SF
MSN: 220
Total airframe hrs:1029 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Briggs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Briggs, TX (TX23)
Destination airport:Briggs, TX (TX23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, on 300-foot wide grass airstrip, the right wing of the glider dropped and struck the tall grass adjacent to the runway. Subsequently, the glider ground-looped and came to rest on a 340 degree magnetic heading. The tailboom was fractured at the leading edge of the stabilizer. The pilot stated the wind was approximately 3 to 5 knots from the south. The wing span of the glider was approximately 66 feet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the high grass during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020730X01258&key=1

Location