Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8866B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6599

Date:Sunday 8 June 1980
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8866B
MSN: 36566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
annual insp over due.Water/dirt in gascolator.Dirt/sludge in eng.No 6 exh valve sticking.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB