Incident Airbus A319-111 CS-TTK, Friday 23 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 2007
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TTK
MSN: 1034
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP Air Portugal flight TP367, an Airbus A319-100, had departed runway 09L at London Heathrow, when, shortly after liftoff, dense smoke and the smell of burned plastics appeared in the rear of the passenger cabin. The purser informed the flight crew about the smoke, the flight crew declared emergency and returned to London Heathrow.

During the approach the smoke in the cabin disappeared and a normal landing, taxi and shutdown were carried out. The passengers disembarked normally and the fire service carried out an inspection of the aircraft but found no evidence of
burning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/11/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2e3ed915d137100042d/Airbus_A319__CS-TTK_08-08.pdf

Media:

Airbus A319-111 CS-TTK at Lisbon, Portugal on 14-07-2013: Air Portugal Airbus A319 CS-TTK (25892739282)