Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N31AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65995

Date:Sunday 16 March 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31AP
MSN: 20369
Total airframe hrs:984 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (CA84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right wing tip contacted the ground during an aborted takeoff. Gliders are launched from this airport with the assistance of a winch launch system. The winch launch system requires the pilot of the glider to obtain a steep climb attitude to prevent slack in the tow cable, and to establish an adequate airspeed and altitude prior to releasing from the cable. Witnesses who are glider pilots said the launch operation started normally and the glider rolled forward with good apparent speed. At the normal point of rotation, the typical rapid transition to a high angle of attack did not occur. The glider climbed to 20 to 30 feet above ground level, then leveled off. The glider appeared to overshoot the cable and the tow cable became slack. The glider appeared to be flying near stall speed when the pilot attempted to land on the emergency-intersecting runway. The right wing drug on the ground and the glider ground looped prior to stopping. The pilot stated that during launch, the glider did not gain enough altitude or airspeed to continue the flight. The pilot elected to abort the take off and tried to turn to land on a short intersecting runway. During the landing sequence the right wing tip contacted the ground. The glider ground looped, and came to rest on the north side of runway 27. The pilot said there were no mechanical discrepancies with the glider.

Probable Cause: the pilot's use of an inadequate climb attitude during takeoff resulting in the proper climb rate not being established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030329X00413&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2005 N31AP Private 1 15 nm SSW of Big Pine, CA w/o

Location