Incident Airbus A320-211 CS-TND, Thursday 30 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TND
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During baggage loading, while the aircraft was parked on Stand F2 at London Heathrow Airport, a 'Hi-lifter' loading platform was extended piercing the outer skin of the fuselage to the rear of the right wing.

Damage to airframe: Pierced wing/body fairing right hand side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebf3e5274a13170000cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501129.pdf
2. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-235.htm