Accident Airbus A320-211 CS-TNG, Sunday 19 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2000
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TNG
MSN: 945
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stand F8, Terminal 2, London Heathrow Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just arrived on Stand F8. The driver of a box van was trying to manoeuvre his vehicle along the interstandclearway, which was congested with other vehicles. The driver indicated that he was momentarily dazzled by a reflection of the sun from the windows of the terminal building, as he drove onto the stand area and the top left corner ofthe van struck the right wing tip fence from behind.

Damages: Right wing tip fence damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB UK Bulletin No: 5/2000, Ref: EW/G2000/03/13, Category: 1.1 at https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f036e5274a13140002cf/dft_avsafety_pdf_501640.pdf
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A320/945/CS-TNG-TAP-Air-Portugal
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-945.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2019 CS-TNG TAP Air Portugal 0 Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) non

Media:

CS-TNG A320 TAP Portugal: CS-TNG A320 TAP (7496783628)