ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66000
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 August 2004 |
Time: | 10:54 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-3Q8 |
Owner/operator: | SATA International |
Registration: | CS-TGP |
MSN: | 24131/1541 |
Engine model: | CFM56-3/B2 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Jersey Airport, St. Peter, Jersey, Channel Islands -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
Destination airport: | Funchal Airport (LPMA) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew were operating a flight from Jersey Airport to Funchal Airport in the Madeira Islands. Prior to departure, the commander had liased with the load controller and provided him with a Regulated Take-Off Weight (RTOW) of 57,600 kg, restricted by 'Field Length Requirement'. With the planned take-off fuel load of 11,000 kg, this required 15 bags to be removed from the aircraft to bring the weight within limits. The final load sheet indicated an actual take-off weight of 57,591 kg. After takeoff, which the flight crew considered uneventful, various ground personnel at Jersey Airport reported that the aircraft appeared to use almost all the runway for takeoff. Subsequent enquiries by the AAIB revealed that the ATC assistant on duty at the time considered that the aircraft appeared to rotate very late and used most of the runway for takeoff. However, the controller stated that the takeoff did not cause him concern. Nevertheless, the AAIB made further enquiries with the operating company to resolve the differing views.
The result was that, for takeoff, the aircraft was 993 kg heavier than the RTOW and the crew initiated rotation later than required.
Sources:
1.
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8c540f0b61346000761/dft_avsafety_pdf_032609.pdf 2.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-24131.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/G2004/08/09 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Bpoeing 737-3Q8 CS-TGP at Frankfurt am Main (Rhein-Main AB) (FRA/EDDF), Germany 14-05-2000: