| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2009 |
| Time: | 09:14 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N233VW |
| MSN: | 1JH4SBL |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Darr Field Airport (NC03), Archdale, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thomasville, NC (N97) |
| Destination airport: | High Point, NC (NC03) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings during his second flight in the newly-acquired airplane. According to witnesses, after landing long on the 2,365-foot turf and gravel runway, the pilot initiated another takeoff and climb. The airplane subsequently began to turn, and the left main landing gear struck unmarked power lines 34 feet off the ground, about 110 yards beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane then cartwheeled into the ground and caught fire. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Toxicological testing indicated that the pilot used a prescription sleep aid the previous evening, but that impairment at the time of the accident was unlikely. The pilot was required to wear corrective lenses; however, it is unknown if he was wearing them at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB