Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus N3839, Saturday 26 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:13:50
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3839
MSN: 39
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata, WA (EPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while returning to the airport for landing, he entered the traffic pattern downwind leg about one mile southwest of the airport after encountering "strong sinking air." The pilot stated that he flew a faster and lower then normal pattern, with "an abbreviated base to final in order to shorten the distance to the landing area." During the round out for final approach, approximately 10 feet AGL, he deployed the spoilers. The pilot was unsure if the airspeed was too low, or there was a gust of wind, when the right wing dropped and struck the ground. The glider pivoted to the right followed by the tail striking the ground. The pilot reported that the side loading applied to the landing gear resulted in substantial damage to the steel tubing structure and a puncture in the right wing skin.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach for landing. Low airspeed was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030430X00594&key=1

Location