Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus-2B N828JN, Monday 10 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N828JN
MSN: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont, FL (6LFO)
Destination airport:Clermont, FL (6LFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was downwind of the airport, and realized he could not make it back so he elected to make an off-field landing. After turning onto final approach he said "the glider was hit by a gust of wind and forced into the ground." The glider hit a mound of dirt on the edge of ground water causing the glider to ground-loop.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with wind gusts while making an approach to land in a field resulting in the aircraft landing early and colliding with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030317X00343&key=1

Location