Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123618, Tuesday 5 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Princeton (CV-37), off coast of Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ensign Randolph was the pilot of a F9F-2B Panther fighter jet with Fighter Squadron 23 aboard the carrier USS PRINCETON (CV-37).

On June 5, 1951, as he landed on the flight deck, his aircraft crashed into the aft end (ramp) of the deck, caught fire, and exploded, killing him and two ship crewmen. The aircraft went over the side.

Randolph's remains were not recovered, and SAR effort was negative.

See "http://www.history.navy.mil/a-korea/cv37-31may-3jul51.pdf" for details of the crash. Film of the crash that killed Esn. Randolph was used in the movie 'Hunt for the Red October' (Paramount Pictures, 1990) at about 1hr 05min. See also Google video below

Sources:

The American Battle Monuments Commission, The Korean War Project (http://www.koreanwar.org)
- JF Baugher