ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 27 June 2009 |
Time: | c. 14:30 |
Type: | Boeing 737-4B7 |
Owner/operator: | US Airways |
Registration: | N443US |
MSN: | 24842/1908 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 1241 blew its nose gear tyres on landing at Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA). The rough landing caused the front gear to collapse and overhead luggage to fall out.
Television pitchman Billy Mays, who was struck by luggage while on the flight, died the following day. This would lead to speculation that the incident had caused his death, however, it was confirmed that he had died from heart disease.
Sources:
https://www.abcactionnews.com/content/news/breakingnews/story/US-Airways-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-Tampa/J4S8mFG6PEqaw5-jy4S08Q.cspx https://flightaware.com/live/flight/USA1241/history/20090627/1617Z/KPHL/KTPA https://www.tmz.com/2009/06/28/billy-mays-last-interview/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft