| Date: | Friday 2 January 1970 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7104A |
| MSN: | 29204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rollinsville, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moab,Utah |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:mountain-top winds in excess of 30kts.Aircraft impacted into frozen lake at 11700ft elevation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN70AD043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB