Incident Cessna 185 CS-DIU, Wednesday 1 August 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2007
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-DIU
MSN: 185-0136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coimbra airfield (LPCO), Portugal -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coimbra airfield (LPCO), Portugal
Destination airport:Coimbra airfield (LPCO), Portugal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft finished a maintenance inspection on a repair station at LPCO. The pilot initiates a test flight to approve the inspection. During the approach the pilot noticed that the landing gear was not working properly and carries out an emergency landing on a parallel area to runway 34 using the aircraft floats. The aircraft lands safely coming to rest some 175 meters after touch point. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Press:
https://24.sapo.pt/2007/08/02/pais/hidroaviao_fezse_a_pista_trem_aterra.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2009 CS-DIU Private 0 Valencia airport (LEVC), Spain sub