This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 May 2009 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-DIU |
| MSN: | 185-0136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Valencia airport (LEVC), Spain -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perpignan airport (LFMP), France |
| Destination airport: | Valencia airport (LEVC), Spain |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the approach to LEVC, the pilot noticed that the landing gear was not working properly and carries out an emergency landing on a runway using the aircraft floats. The aircraft lands safely with severe damages on floats. There were no injuries.
Sources:
Press:
http://www.levante-emv.com/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=2009052600_19_594111__Comunitat-Valenciana-aterrizaje-emergencia-hidroavion-obliga-cerrar-aeropuerto
http://www.correiomanha.pt/noticia.aspx?channelid=00000010-0000-0000-0000-000000000010&contentid=A4E9B8F7-88EB-4A65-867E-0B51DD1F2746
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 August 2007 |
CS-DIU |
Private |
0 |
Coimbra airfield (LPCO), Portugal |
 |
sub |