| Date: | Friday 25 January 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Quest Richlife |
| Registration: | N87R |
| MSN: | 41 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollister, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hollister, CA (CVH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider flight instructor was giving a lesson to a 12-hour student pilot. The weather conditions were deteriorating rapidly with cloud bases at 3,900 feet and the wind was 110 degrees at 30 knots gusting to 37 knots. The tow departure was on runway 13; the flight instructor said they encountered some light rain during the tow. She said they stayed in the traffic pattern with left hand turns. The flight instructor said the student kept the glider aligned with the runway centerline and the landing was "light." The student turned off the runway on to a high speed taxiway, but the glider began drifting to the left. The left wing impacted a runway sign and light. The left wing's leading edge was indented approximately 10 inches to the spar and the left inboard aileron was wrinkled and bent. The glider club owner said that the flight instructor was delayed in taking control of the glider during taxi.
Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain aircraft control while taxiing from the active runway and the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor. A contributing factor was the unfavorable high wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 October 2021 |
N87R |
Hollister Soaring Center |
0 |
San Juan Baptista, CA |
 |
sub |
Location