| Date: | Monday 23 March 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Super Pro Dairy (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-RKA |
| MSN: | 0436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boknes, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In flight engine failure caused by water contamination of the fuel. Pilot autorotated into shallow water near the beach from about 800m. The rotor severed the tail. An excavator was used to recover the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SACAA Accident Reference 8628