Accident Percival P.34 Proctor III ZK-AHV, Friday 24 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1947
Time:day
Type:Percival P.34 Proctor III
Owner/operator:Ministry of Works
Registration: ZK-AHV
MSN: H.34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grebe Valley, near Lake Monowai, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wellington, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ZK-AHV Percival P.34 Proctor III (C/no H.43): Ex RAF R7538. Shipped to NZ aboard 'Empire Grace', arrived 21.12.44, assembled by RNZAF, Hobsonville 1.45; Public Works Department (Civil Aviation Branch); Registered in New Zealand 29.1.45

Written off (destroyed) when crashed in the Glebe Valley, near Lake Monowai, Southland, on supply dropping sortie. Owen Anderson (pilot) & Peter Symonds (passenger) killed. RIP.

Cancelled 28.4.47.

Sources:

1. J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1983.pdf p.8
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
4. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30665017 [Percival Proctor single prop plane ZK-AHV operated by PWD Aerodrome Services at Rongotai Airport, Wellington]
5. https://www.pressreader.com/new-zealand/the-southland-times/20170824/281754154445016
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AHV.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grebe_River
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Monowai