This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 March 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-JHT |
| MSN: | 13 ZA 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Krugersdorp Airfield, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FAKR (Krugersdorp) |
| Destination airport: | FAKR (Krugersdorp) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The engine failed while doing circuits and landings. The pilot landed in a grass-covered area next to the runway and the gyro rolled over.
Sources:
1. SACAA Accident Reference 8626