Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RCX, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Thys Maritz
Registration: ZS-RCX
MSN: 2330
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lutopi Farm, Mica Area, Limpopo (at 24°10’45”S/030°46’36”E) -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lutopi Farm, Mica Area, Limpopo, RSA
Destination airport:Lutopi Farm, Mica Area, Limpopo, RSA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to excessive manoeuvring at low altitude the pilot allowed the tail rotor to made contact with a tree, causing the tail boom to fail, and crashed. According to the pilot the owner of the helicopter requested him for assistance in a game catching detail. The arrangement was that the pilot could build up flying hours in the helicopter in exchange for boarding and lodging. This arrangement commenced on 23 March 1999. The pilot held a valid license with the aircraft type endorsed to his license. The helicopter had been maintained in accordance with the approved maintenance schedule. The pilot was flying at a low altitude prior to the accident.

Probable Cause:
The pilot allowed the tail rotor to made contact with a tree, causing the tail boom to fail, and crashed. Aircraft repaired and returned to service, only to crash again on 29-08-2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/j10_2_7068.pdf#search=ZS%2DRCX]
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2301&count=50]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20100527035338/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/zs.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2003 ZS-RCX 0 Farm Nyatilulu in Phalaborwa Area sub