Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6708A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6605

Date:Monday 15 May 1972
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6708A
MSN: 28808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mayo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pensacola,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 5/24/72. Pilot departed without updating wea and activating flight plan.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB