| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | A2-ADC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rand Airport, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FBSK (Gabarone) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot taxied the aircraft approximately 5 meters from the hangar at CNJ Aviation at Rand Airport and intended to take-off for Gaberone in Botswana when the nose undercarriage suddenly collapsed.
Investigation:
The aircraft was recovered by an Aircraft Maintenance Organization at Rand Airport and placed on jacks. The nose undercarriage doors were found fully closed with the nose undercarriage retracted. The aircraft was placed on jacks and the undercarriage inspected closely. No defects whatsoever were found on the undercarriage retract / extension system that could have contributed to the cause of the accident. The nose undercarriage that was found retracted with the uplocks engaged, indicated that the undercarriage was selected to the UP position. Retraction/extension tests with the normal and emergency systems were carried out and throttle/undercarriage-warning systems were found normal in all respects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
SACAA Accident Report 7038 