Serious incident Boeing 737-8K5 D-AHLR, Sunday 7 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2009
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5
Owner/operator:Hapag-Lloyd
Registration: D-AHLR
MSN: 32907/1117
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:S of Aosta -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LEMH
Destination airport:EDDF
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruising flight, white smoke appeared under a passenger seat. The crew declared an emergency and decided to divert to Geneva where the aircraft landed uneventfully.
Short-circuit on the passenger audio system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 6X002-0/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-AHLR.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2013 OK-TVP Travel Service Airlines 0 Katowice Int'l Airport- KTW/EPKT, Pyrzowice non
Runway excursion
23 March 2018 OK-TVP SmartWings, opf Israir 0 Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) non