Incident Nieuport 17 N325DG, Friday 26 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:15:00
Type:Nieuport 17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N325DG
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Galesburg Municipal Airport (KGBG), Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGBG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The replica aircraft lost power shortly after takeoff and made an emergency landing in a field, flipping over. The pilot walked away with minor injuries only.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100113075302/http://www.galesburg.com:80/news/x1662370472/Plane-crashes-north-of-Galesburg-airport