Hard landing Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N861SD, Monday 29 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N861SD
MSN: 3539
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hayward Airport (KHYR), Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, WI (HYR)
Destination airport:Hayward, WI (HYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the airplane on the day of the accident. Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a wind check from an employee at a local fixed base operator. The employee informed the pilot the wind was from 320 degrees at 10 to 12 knots and gusting to 16 knots. After departure, the pilot "found the winds to be much worse and had a hard time controlling the 1,000 [pound] gross weight plane." After several attempts to land on the different runways at the airport, the pilot elected to land the airplane in a field short of runway 02 (5,003 feet long by 100 feet wide). During the approach, the pilot flared the airplane 15 to 20 feet above the ground and the airplane "just sank." The airplane landed hard and the left main landing gear separated. In addition, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot had no prior experience in the accident airplane make and model prior to this flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing during gusty wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience with the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location