This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 2009 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Pandobair CC / Cloud9 Flight Training |
| Registration: | ZS-NDO |
| MSN: | 177RG1260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Runway 01/19, Cape Town International Airport, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | FACT (Cape Town International) |
| Destination airport: | FACT (Cape Town International) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An instructor and student were doing night circuits at Cape Town International. On the final circuit the student neglected to lower the gear and this was not observed by the instructor. The aircraft did a wheels up landing on Runway 01/19 - the main runway. The aircraft was only salvaged some time after 23:00. During this time traffic landed on Runway 34.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 December 2024 |
ZS-NDO |
Argon Drilling (Pty) Ltd |
0 |
Ladysmith Airport (LAY/FALY) |
 |
sub |