| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 2009 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Mainair Microlight School Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-CERA |
| MSN: | 8287 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookhouse Avenue, Peel Green, Eccles, Greater Manchester -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB) |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 30-6-2009 when crashed shortly after take off from Barton Airport, Barton, Salford, Manchester: Pilot had declared a Mayday shortly after take-off. The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power shortly after take off and crashed in a built-up area. The two occupants received minor injuries, but no one on the ground was injured. Plane crashed into garden of a house at Brookhouse Avenue, Peel Green, Eccles, Manchester, a few yards short of Junction 11 of the M60 Motorway. Pilot and one passenger taken to hospital, injuries not life threatening. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had intended to fly to Sherburn-in-Elmet. The pilot carried out a rolling takeoff on Runway 09 at Barton, which was initially normal. However, part-way into the takeoff roll the engine briefly shuddered and coughed, prompting the pilot to check the choke control, which was in the OFF position.
The shuddering then ceased and as the airspeed had reached 40 knots, the pilot elected to continue with the take-off. The climb was normal until about 300 feet, when the engine once again began to shudder and then lose power. As the pilot was in the process of raising the flaps, he completed the action; this further reduced the climb rate. He confirmed that the throttle was fully open, the choke was OFF, the fuel was selected ON and the magneto switch was set to ‘1+2’.
The aircraft then began losing height, so the pilot turned it to the left, in the direction of a sports field. On realising that the aircraft would not reach the field, he headed towards a gap between two houses and transmitted a distress call. The aircraft struck telephone wires as the pilot attempted to manoeuvre it to avoid a house and it came to rest in a domestic garden with its forward section completely detached. The passenger escaped and then freed the semi-conscious pilot from the wreckage".
No mechanical defects were found during strip examination of the engine. There was insufficient evidence to establish the cause of the loss of power, but an interruption in the fuel supply is believed to be the most likely cause
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-CERA was cancelled by the CAA on 11-12-2009 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/06/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaa3ed915d1371000015/Flight_Design_CTSW__G-CERA_06-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CERA 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/8127078.stm 4. Manchester Evening News:
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/plane-crashes-into-garden-923094 5. G-CERA at Barton 15-06-2008:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/77175657@N00/7010996435 6. G-CERA over Cheshire 29-03-2009:
https://www.airteamimages.com/flight-design-ctsw_G-CERA_-private_83322.html 7. G-CERA ar Barton 25-06-2009 (5 days before it crashed):
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000388998.html 