This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 June 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-ABBG |
| MSN: | 32918/1255 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane had to return to Düsseldorf shortly after Take Off due to smoke in the cockpit.
Sources:
http://www.rp-online.de/public/article/duesseldorf-stadt/726148/Rauch-Air-Berlin-Maschine-muss-umkehren.html http://www.sueddeutsche.de/O5138w/2948106/Rauch-im-Cockpit-Ferien-Flieger-kehrt-um.html http://www.spiegel.de/reise/aktuell/0,1518,633383,00.html 