Incident Airbus A319-132 N524NK, Tuesday 30 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N524NK
MSN: 2929
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:KORD
Destination airport:KFLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane made an emergency landing at Daytona Beach International Airport (KDAB) after smoke filled the cabin for as of yet unknown reasons. Three passengers were hospitalized for smoke inhalations.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=2176