Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N48EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66065

Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:D C Air inc.
Registration: N48EF
MSN: 172S9629
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Frances, Ontario (CYAG)
Destination airport:Eagle Lake, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped onto it´s side during landing on the lake and came to rest with it´s belly on the water, receiveing substantial damage. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009O1259