Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-HAU, Sunday 21 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Philip Ronald Irlam
Registration: VH-HAU
MSN: 0437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles South of Dundee Beach, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The R22 was hovering over a crocodile when it crashed onto mudflats 10 miles South of Dundee Beach, Northern Territories, approx 27 miles from Darwin.

The pilot dragged the passenger away from the wreckage and the crocodile. The passenger had a broken arm and ribs. Fearing they would spend the night at the scene the passenger was buried in the sand as a precaution against hypothermia!

The pilot contacted police to report that he had ditched his helicopter in the sea approximately 10 miles south of the Dundee Beach boat ramp, the area was inaccessible by vehicle.

The male pilot and his only passenger were able to make their way to shore, it is believed the passenger has sustained injuries. Police along with Bush Fires NT, St John Ambulance, Dundee Lodge staff and AusSAR worked together to locate the victims.

At approximately 7.30 pm a Careflight helicopter recovered the pilot and his injured passenger from the location. They have both been conveyed to Royal Darwin Hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/06/22/2605207.htm?site=news
2. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/378593-r22-crash-australia-21-june-09-a.html
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/8112062.stm
4. http://yssyforum.net/board/showthread.php?t=3462
5. https://www.smh.com.au/national/pilot-buries-passenger-in-sand-after-helicopter-smash-20090622-csqr.html
6. http://www.pfes.nt.gov.au/Media-Centre/Media-releases/2009/June/21/Helicopter-Crash-Dundee.aspx
7. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20110530.txt
8. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HAU