| Date: | Monday 8 June 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laura, Cape York Peninsula, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Laura, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 8 June 2009, a fire broke out at the rear of the helicopter, after it landed in short dry grass at Laura, Cook Shire, Cape York Peninsula, Queensland. When the pilot attempted to take off, to move away from the fire, the engine failed, and the crew of two abandoned the helicopter to escape the advancing flames. The fire advanced very quickly, destroying the unoccupied helicopter.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/2009/pdf/aws190609.pdf 2.
http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91168/sep-oct09.pdf (p.18)