This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 July 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | T Shipside Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKGC |
| MSN: | 6489 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anjou, Grenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenoble-Isère Airport (LFLS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MSN 6489: Miles M.65 Gemini 1A. First Registered (C of R 11891/1) as G-AKGC to T. Shipside Ltd, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire 16.9.47. C of A 9747 issued 1.10.47. Later amended to C of R R 1881/1 and C of A A 1881
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Anjou, Grenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France, on 3.7.61. Registration G-AKGC cancelled 1.9.61 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKGC.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1012205/ 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpes%E2%80%93Is%C3%A8re_Airport 