Accident Miles M.11A Whitney Straight G-AEWA, Friday 3 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1961
Time:day
Type:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:Aubrey William Griffin & Kenneth Grundy
Registration: G-AEWA
MSN: 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neufchâtel -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neufchâtel, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7755] on 9.3.37 as G-AEWA to Lawrence Alfred Mervyn Dundas, Earl of Ronaldsay, Richmond, North Yorkshire (but aircraft based at Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire). C of A 5830 issued March 1937. Registration cancelled 3.2.39. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7755/2] 1.3.39 to Trevor Bertram Birkett, Portsmouth (aircraft remained based at Portsmouth).

UK Civil registration G-AEWA cancelled 13.3.41 when impressed into military service as DJ714.

Registration G-AEWA restored [C of R 7755/3] 27.5.47 to Harold Richard Minchin, Bracknell, Berkshire. Registration cancelled 12.4.49. Registration restored [C of R R.1228/4) on 4.5.49 to Stewart John Blunt, Weybridge, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered [C of R R.1228/5] on 23.6.60 to Aubrey William Griffin & Kenneth Grundy, Walton-on-Thames and Thames Ditton, Surrey, respectively.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.3.61 when Crashed on takeoff from field at Neufchâtel, France. Registration G-AEWA cancelled by the CAA on 15.11.61 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEWA-1.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEWA-2.pdf
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/miles-whitney-straight_G-AEWA_-private_106214.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ad
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Miles-M-11A-Whitney-Straight/2101384
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1062562